Your Freedom,
[…] Direct evidence of an agreement to race is not required if the circumstances support an inference that the defendant entered into an agreement, either express or implied, to engage in a race. However, the crime of drag racing shall be considered a separate offense to that of road racing.
As of February 26, 2008, drag racing in Massachusetts is considered a criminal offense for most drivers, rather than a civil motor vehicle infraction, under revised MGL c.90, s.17B. M.G.L. c. 90, § 17B defines drag racing as operating or permitting operation of a motor vehicle “in a manner where the owner or operator accelerates at a high rate of speed in competition with another operator, whether or not there is an agreement to race, causing increased noise from skidding tires and amplified noise from racing engines.” A violation of the drag racing law is considered a criminal offense for a licensed operator. A convicted offender shall be subject to the following penalties: